What is emu oil?

Emu oil is prized as a cosmetic product because it penetrates deep into the skin. Unlike other vegetable and animal-based oils, emu oil leaves no greasy residue on the skin. Unlike all other oils sourced from animals, emu oil contains no phospholipid molecules (phosphorus), which is why the oil is absorbed by each layer of our skin (epidermis, dermis and hypodermis). Thus, the oil penetrates transdermally or transcutaneously.

Learn more

The 5 benefits of emu oil

1. Anti-inflammatory
2. Hydrating
3. Healing
4. Anti-bacterial
5. Anti-ageing

01